Sign in using   Google  LinkedIn  Facebook

Privacy policy

Introduction

At SMS Client Reminders we are aware of our responsibility to protect your privacy, which is vitally important to us.

As part of this responsibility, we let you know what information we collect when you use our services, and why we collect it. We don’t ask you for personal information unless we need it for the operation of our service.

You may browse our public site and service without providing us with any personal information whatsoever. You can send a Demo reminder without signing up for a free trial or our full service, we only need a phone number, email address and organization name in order to send the Demo reminder. If you choose to sign up for our free trial or full service, we will require you to provide contact and identity information, billing information and other personal information. You always have the option to not provide information by choosing not to use a particular service or individual feature, although this may prevent you from engaging in certain website activities or services.

All our business and computer systems, including this website have been designed to the best of our knowledge to comply with all relevant national and international legislation with regards to data protection and user privacy within all the territories we offer the service. This includes but is not limited to the UK Data Protection Act 1988 (DPA), EU Data Protection Directive 1995 (DPD), EU General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), Australian Privacy Act 1988 (APA), EU-US Privacy Shield, US Federal Trade Commission Act (FTC Act), US Electronic Communications Privacy Act.

To the best of our knowledge our compliance with the above legislation, all of which are stringent in nature, means that this site is likely compliant with the data protection and user privacy legislation set out by many other countries and territories as well. If you are unsure about whether this site is compliant with any specific data protection and user privacy legislation you should contact us via the Support form on our website.

Site tracking

When you use SMS Client Reminders, our servers automatically record certain information about your use of the site or service. Similar to most services, SMS Client Reminders records information such as account activity, data displayed or clicked on (including UI elements, ads, links); and other log information (including type of computer, operating system, browser type, IP-address, date and time of access).

This site also uses Google Analytics to track user interaction. We use this data to determine the number of people using our site, to better understand how they find and use our web pages and to see their journey through the website. Google records data such as your geographical location, device, internet browser and operating system, however none of this information personally identifies you to us. Google does record your computer’s IP address which could be used to personally identify you by them, but we do not have access to this information. Google makes use of cookies to track your usage, therefore disabling cookies on your internet browser will prevent their tracking your visit to this website.

Personal information

You need an account to use the SMS Client Reminders service, either on the free trial or the full service. SMS Client Reminders asks for some limited personal information when you create an account.

SMS Client Reminders stores, processes and maintains your account data in order to provide the service to you.

SMS Client Reminders does not store or have access to any of your personal financial information, including credit card details. Financial transactions are handled exclusively by PayPal and are subject to their terms, conditions and privacy policy.

If you upload or add contact information about your clients the only information that will be stored is their name, mobile phone number and email address. This contact information will only be used for the purposes of sending the client appointment reminder messages, and for no other purpose whatsoever.

By uploading client information you confirm that they have agreed to be sent SMS and/or email appointment reminders (and occasional direct messages by yourself if you so choose) related to the service you offer. The responsibility to obtain your client's consent lies solely with yourself and is subject to the applicable regulations of the country concerned. You also confirm that the contact details you enter are correct (to the best of your knowledge) and accept full responsibility for any messages sent by us on your behalf. If you remove a client from your Contacts list (as defined in your account) that client will no longer receive any reminders - you can remove a client at any time.

If you choose to provide us access to one or more appointment calendars we will use this information to determine when you have an appointment with someone on your contacts list. We will not use your calendar information for any other purpose whatsoever.

If you choose to enter appointment information directly we will use this information to determine when you have an appointment with someone on your contacts list. We will not use your appointment information for any other purpose whatsoever.

If you send us personal correspondence, such as emails or letters, phone calls or if other users or third parties send us correspondence about your activities or postings on the Site, we may collect such information into a file specific to you.

Use of Your Information

Your personal information, including your email address, is primarily used to help us provide our services and meet our contractual commitments to you. We may use your information to inform you about relevant service or product changes that may affect our service and updates; to help customize your experience; to protect us and other members of our services against errors and omissions, violation of the User Agreement, fraud and other criminal activity; to enforce our User Agreement; and as otherwise described to you at the time of collection of your details. These uses improve the Site and our service to meet your needs.

If you are an existing user, we may contact you with information about services similar to or complementary to those already provided.

Information sharing

SMS Client Reminders only shares personal information with other companies or individuals outside of SMS Client Reminders in the following very limited circumstances:
We may provide such information to our employees, subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons for the purpose of processing personal information on our behalf (such as sending SMS or email messages) and that have agreed not to disclose it to others. Some of those employees, subsidiaries, affiliated companies or other trusted businesses or persons may be located outside of your home country; by using our service you consent to the transfer of such information to them. Those third parties which are based in the EU or the USA have been verified as being EU-U.S Privacy Shield compliant.
We have a good faith belief that access, use, preservation or disclosure of such information is reasonably necessary to (a) satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or enforceable governmental request, (b) enforce applicable Terms and Conditions, including investigation of potential violations thereof, (c) To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk within the community of SMS Client Reminders members. (d) detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues, or (e) protect against harm to the rights, property or safety of SMS Client Reminders, its users or the public as required or permitted by law.

Related companies

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any).

We will not disclose your personal information to any other Third Party.

Also, if SMS Client Reminders becomes involved in a merger, acquisition, or any form of sale of some or all of its assets, we will provide notice before personal information is transferred and becomes subject to a different privacy policy.

Storing Your Personal Data

Data that is provided to us is stored on secure servers.

The transmission of information via the internet is not secure. We cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and therefore the transmission of such data is entirely at your own risk. Where you have chosen, or where we have given you, a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Contact forms and emails

If you contact us using any Support or Contact forms on our website, or you send an email to one of our email addresses, none of the data that you supply will be stored by this website or passed to any outside organization or person for any other purpose whatsoever. Any such data will be collated into an email and sent to our internal staff in order to respond to your enquiry. Our mail servers are securely protected and the email content is encrypted before being sent across the internet. The email content is then decrypted by our local computers and devices.

Information security

We take appropriate security measures to protect against unauthorized access to or unauthorized alteration, disclosure or destruction of data. These include internal reviews of our data collection, storage and processing practices and security measures, as well as physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems where we store personal data.

SMS Client Reminders uses the secure SSL protocol meaning all data is encrypted when being sent across the web. We aim to implement pseudonymisation of data storage at the earliest opportunity, which would ensure that data requires additional processing using a separately stored ‘key’ before it could be used to identify any individual.

We restrict access to personal information to SMS Client Reminders employees, contractors and agents who need to know that information in order to operate, develop or improve our services. These individuals are bound by confidentiality obligations and may be subject to discipline, including termination and criminal prosecution, if they fail to meet these obligations.

Third Party Links

You may find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies, which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access to Information

We acknowledge that all individuals have the right to access the personal information/data that we maintain about them. Any individual who seeks access, or who seeks to correct, amend, or delete inaccurate data, should direct his query via our Support page on the website. If requested to remove data, we will respond as quickly as possible, and full resolution is not likely to exceed one week.

When you use our services, we make good faith efforts to provide you with access to your personal information and either to correct this data if it is inaccurate or to delete such data at your request if it is not otherwise required to be retained by law or for legitimate business purposes.

The relevant data protection and privacy regulations in the countries we operate give you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the Support form on our website.

Data breaches

We will report any unlawful data breach of our database or the database(s) of any of our third party data processors to any and all relevant persons and authorities within 72 hours of the breach if it is apparent that personal data stored in an identifiable manner has been stolen.

Data controller

The data controller of this website and service is: Paul Clarke who can be contacted at http://www.paulclarkewebdesign.com/contact.php

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Please note that this Privacy Policy may change from time to time. We will not reduce your rights under this Privacy Policy without your explicit consent, and we expect most changes will be minor and to improve your privacy. Regardless, we will post any Privacy Policy changes on this page and, if the changes are significant, we will provide a more prominent notice (including, for certain services, email notification of Privacy Policy changes). Each version of this Privacy Policy will be identified at the top of the page by its effective date, and we will also keep prior versions of this Privacy Policy in an archive for your review.

If you have any additional questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, please feel free to contact us any time through the Support form on this web site.



Policy last updated: April 2nd 2018




© 2018 SMS Client Reminders. Version 2.4